English Name Scientific Name

  1. Black Francolin Francolinus francolinus
  2. Hill Partridge Arborophila torqueola
  3. Himalayan Griffon Gyps himalayensis
  4. Black Eagle Ictinaetus malaiensis
  5. Black Kite Milvus migrans
  6. Accipiter sp Accipiter sp.
  7. Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis
  8. Spotted Dove Spilopelia chinensis
  9. Wedge-tailed Green Pigeon Treron sphenurus
  10. Rock Pigeon Coumba livia
  11. Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri
  12. Slaty-headed Parakeet Psittacula himalayana
  13. Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacula cyanocephala
  14. Indian Cuckoo Cuculus micropterus
  15. Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cuculus saturatus
  16. Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus
  17. Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopaceus
  18. Asian Barred Owlet Glaucidium cuculoides
  19. Eurasian Hoopoe Upapa epops
  20. White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis
  21. Great Barbet Megalaima virens
  22. Grey-headed Woodpecker Picus canus
  23. Brown-fronted Woodpecker Leiopicus auriceps
  24. Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Dendrocopos hyperythrus
  25. Scaly-bellied Woodpecker Picus squamatus
  26. Fuvlous-breasted Woodpecker Dendrocopos macei
  27. Ashy Drongo Dicrurus leucophaeus
  28. Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius
  29. Red-billed Blue Magpie Urocissa erythroryncha
  30. Grey Treepie Dendrocitta formosae
  31. Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos
  32. House Crow Corvus splendens
  33. Maroon Oriole Oriolus traillii
  34. Grey-headed Canary-flycatcher Culicicapa ceylonensis
  35. White-throated Fantail Flycatcher Rhipidura albicollis
  36. Cinereous Tit Parus cinereus
  37. Green-backed Tit Parus monticolus Pycnonotus
  38. Himalayan Bulbul leucogenys
  39. Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer
  40. Black Bulbul Hypsipetes leucocephalus
  41. Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica
  42. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
  43. Grey-hooded Warbler Phylloscopus xanthoschistos
  44. Striated Prinia Prinia crinigera
  45. Grey-breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsonii
  46. Common Tailorbird Orthotomus sutorius
  47. Rusty-cheeked Scimitar Pomatorhinus Babbler erythrogenys
  48. Black-chinned Babbler Stachyris pyrrhops
  49. Jungle Babbler Turdoides striata
  50. White-throated Laughingthrush Garrulax albogularis
  51. Streaked Laughingthrush Trochalopteron lineatum
  52. Rufous Sibia Heterophasia capistrata
  53. Oriental White-eye Zosterops palpebrosus
  54. White-tailed Nuthatch Sitta himalayensis
  55. Jungle Myna Acridotheres fuscus
  56. Common Myna Acridotheres tristis
  57. Blue Whistling Thrush Myophonus caeruleus
  58. Blue-capped Rock Thrush Monticola cinclorhynchus
  59. Oriental Magpie Robin Copsychus saularis
  60. Grey-winged Blackbird Turdus boulboul
  61. Siberian Stonechat/Common Stonechat Saxicola maurus
  62. Grey Bush Chat Saxicola ferreus
  63. Ultramarine Flycatcher Ficedula superciliaris
  64. Verditer Flycatcher Eumyias thalassinus
  65. Rufous-bellied Niltava Niltava sundara
  66. Asian Paradise Flycatcher Terpsiphone paradisi
  67. Purple Sunbird Cinnyris asiaticus
  68. Fire-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeum ignipectus
  69. White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata
  70. House Sparrow Passer domesticus
  71. Russet Sparrow Passer rutilans
  72. Yellow-breasted Greenfinch Carduelis spinoides
  73. Rosefinch? Carpodacus sp.
  74. Crested Bunting Melophus lathami
  75. Upland Pipit Anthus sylvanus

Date: 30th June 2018 and 1st of July 2018
Protocol: Traveling by foot, Morning and evening session by 4 groups
Species:75

Observers: Taukir Alam, Rajesh Bhatt, Ajay Sharma, Sanjay Sondhi Supported by workshop participants

Trails: Chaurangikhal to Nachiketa Taal, Maan Singh Village, NIM, and nearby places of Uttarkashi in two days birding.

 

Image Gallery


 

All Images by: Krishna Avtar